Privacy Notice

Introduction

The Data Protection Act 2018 (“DPA 2018”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) impose certain legal obligations in connection with the processing of personal data.

Farrar Levin Legal Recruitment Ltd. is a data controller within the meaning of the GDPR and the companys’ employees process personal data. If you wish to get in touch with us, contact details are as follows:

Nigel Levin
Director
Farrar Levin Legal Recruitment Ltd
Crayke House
Easingwold Business Park
York
YO61 4TB

Direct line: 01347 823669
Mobile: 07736 926603

We may amend this privacy notice from time to time. If we do so, we will supply you with and/or otherwise make available to you a copy of the amended Privacy Notice.

The purposes for which we intend to process personal data

We intend to process personal data for the following purposes:

  • To enable us to meet our contractual obligations to supply professional recruitment services to you as our client
  • To enable us to highlight your key abilities/ attributes as a legal professional with potential employers (always, initially, on a no names basis) in order to gauge the potential opportunities for you at a select number of law firms in your preferred geographical area.
  • To enable us to submit your CV to a potential employer once it has been established that:
  1. the firm in question has a current or prospective opportunity relevant to your skills and experience
  2. you have given us express permission to submit your CV to that firm
  • To use in the investigation and/or defence of any potential complaints

The legal basis for our intended processing of personal data

The intended processing of personal data has the following legal basis:

  • At the point you submitted your CV to us, consent is given to the processing of your personal data for the purposes listed above.
  • The processing is necessary so that your designated recruitment consultant can carry out their duties as a recruiter (acting on your behalf) to best of their ability and provide the best possible chance of finding you alternative employment
  • The processing is also necessary so that prospective employers can assess your suitability for any job opportunities you have expressed an interest in  
  • It is also in the legitimate interests of the data controller (Farrar Levin Legal Recruitment Ltd) to process that data where consent is given

Persons/organisations to whom we may give personal data

  • Private practice law firms whom we may be assisting with their recruitment
  • Third party companies whom private practice law firms may have outsourced their HR function to
  • Public sector institutions/entities and private sector companies whom we may be assisting with their recruitment
  • Third party companies whom public sector institutions/ entities and private sector companies may have outsourced their HR function to

If the law requires me to do so, I may share your personal data with:

  • The Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”)

Do we transfer data abroad?

In general we don’t however if you are applying for a role outside of the European Union, we will need to send your data to potential employers in that country/ jurisdiction.

DATA SUBJECTS’ RIGHTS

Your rights

Under GDPR you have a number of rights. In order to exercise any of your rights, please e-mail Nigel Levin at nigel.levin@farrarlevin.co.uk

Further information is available on the ICO website (www.ico.org.uk)

Retention of personal data

The data controller will retain a data subject’s personal data for 3 years from the date of the initial CV submission unless explicitly requested by the data subject (within that timeframe) to delete/ destroy all data held on them.

Requesting personal data we hold about you (Subject Access Requests)

You have a right to request access to your personal data that we hold. This is likely to be in the form of:

  • Your CV
  • Any notes held on our database about you and your job search

Such requests are known as ‘subject access requests’ (“SARs”). Please provide all SARs in writing (via letter or e-mail) marked for the attention of Nigel Levin.

To help us provide the information you want and deal with your request more quickly, you should include enough details to enable us to verify your identity and locate the relevant information. For example, you should tell us:

  • previous or other name(s) you have used
  • your previous addresses in the past three years
  • what type of information you want to know

DPA 2018 requires that we comply with a SAR promptly and in any event within one month of receipt. There are, however, some circumstances in which the law allows us to refuse to provide access to personal data in response to a SAR (e.g. if you have previously made a similar request and there has been little or no change to the data since I complied with the original request).

You can ask someone else to request information on your behalf – for example, a friend, relative or solicitor. We must have your authority to respond to a SAR made on your behalf. You can provide such authority by signing a letter which states that you authorise the person concerned, to write to us for information about you and/or receive our reply.

Putting things right (the right to rectification)

You have a right to obtain the rectification of any inaccurate personal data concerning you that we hold. You also have a right to have any incomplete personal data that we hold about you completed. Should you become aware that any personal data that we hold about you is inaccurate and/or incomplete, please inform us immediately so we can correct and/or complete it.

Deleting your records (the right to erasure)

In most circumstances you have a right to have the personal data that we hold about you erased. Further information is available on the ICO website (www.ico.org.uk). If you would like your personal data to be erased, please inform us immediately and we will consider your request. In certain circumstances we have the right to refuse to comply with a request for erasure. If applicable, we will supply you with the reasons for refusing your request.

The right to restrict processing and the right to object

In certain circumstances you have the right to ‘block’ or suppress the processing of personal data or to object to the processing of that information. Further information is available on the ICO website (www.ico.org.uk). Please inform us immediately if you want us to cease to process your information or you object to processing, so that we can consider what action, if any, is appropriate.

Obtaining and reusing personal data (the right to data portability)

In certain circumstances you have the right to be provided with the personal data that we hold about you in a machine-readable format, eg. so that the data can easily be provided to a new professional adviser. Further information is available on the ICO website (www.ico.org.uk). The right to data portability only applies:

  • to personal data an individual has provided to a data controller;
  • where the processing is based on the individual’s consent or for the performance of a contract; and
  • when processing is carried out by automated means

We will respond to any data portability requests made to us without undue delay and within one month. We may extend the period by a further two months where the request is complex or a number of requests are received but we will inform you within one month of the receipt of the request and explain why the extension is necessary.

Withdrawal of consent

Where you have consented to us processing your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Please inform us immediately if you wish to withdraw your consent. Please note:

  • the withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of earlier processing;
  • if you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to continue to provide services to you;

Automated decision-making

We do not intend to use automated decision-making in relation to your personal data.

Complaints

If you have requested details of the information we hold about you and you are not happy with our response, or you think we have not complied with the GDPR or DPA 2018 in some other way, you can complain to Nigel Levin. Please send any complaints nigel.levin@farrarlevin.co.uk

If you are not happy with our response, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the ICO (www.ico.org.uk).