DATA PROTECTION POLICY

Our data protection policy sets out our commitment to protecting personal data and how we implement that commitment with regards to the collection and use of personal data. We are committed to:

  • ensuring that we comply with the eight data protection principles, as listed below;
  • meeting our legal obligations as laid down by the Data Protection Act 1998;
  • ensuring that data is collected and used fairly and lawfully;
  • processing personal data only in so far as to carry out our duties as recruitment consultants;
  • taking steps to ensure that personal data is up to date and accurate;
  • establishing appropriate retention periods for personal data;
  • ensuring that data subjects’ rights can be appropriately exercised;
  • providing adequate security measures to protect personal data;
  • ensuring that a nominated person is responsible for data protection compliance and provides a point of contact for all data protection issues;
  • ensuring that all staff are made aware of good practice in data protection;
  • providing adequate guidance for all staff responsible for personal data;
  • ensuring that everyone handling personal data knows where to find further guidance;
  • ensuring that queries about data protection, internal and external to the organisation, are dealt with effectively and promptly;
  • regularly reviewing data protection procedures and guidelines within the organisation.

Farrar Levin will adhere to the eight principles of data protection as laid down by the Data Protection Act 1998. In accordance with those principles personal data shall be:

  1. Processed fairly and lawfully;
  2. Processed for specified purposes only;
  3. Adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose or purposes for which it is processed;
  4. Accurate and up to date;
  5. Not kept longer than necessary;
  6. Processed in accordance with data subjects’ rights under the Data Protection Act 1998;
  7. Processed and held securely;
  8. Not transferred outside the countries of the European Economic Area without data subject’s consent